Family Visas

The challenges of obtaining citizenship can be vast; one of the routes we often elect to use here at Joey Gilbert and Associates is to obtain citizenship though the means of a Family Visa. There are several approaches our firm can take regarding Family Visas depending on the circumstances of each case.

Two groups of family based immigrant visa categories, including immediate relatives and family preference categories, are provided for under the provisions of United States immigration law

The first type is an Immediate Relative Immigrant Visa. This visa type is based on a close familial relationship with a United States citizen. The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:

  • Spouse of a U.S. Citizen
  • Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen
  • Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

The next type is a Family Preference Immigrant Visa. This visa type is for specific, more distant, familial relationships with a U.S. citizen.

  • Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children
  • Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and Daughters
  • Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children.
  • Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children

U.S. citizens must be age 21 or older to file petitions for siblings or parents. There is no minimum age for a sponsor to file petitions for all other categories of family based immigrant visas. However, a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident must be at least 18 years of age and have a residence in the U.S. before he or she can sign an Affidavit of Support.

Family preference immigrant visa cases take additional time because they are in numerically limited visa categories. The length of time varies from case to case and cannot be predicted for individual cases with any accuracy. Some cases we come across are delayed because applicants do not follow instructions carefully, this is where hiring an experienced attorney serves as a great advantage.

Attempting to obtain a visa by the willful misrepresentation of a material fact or fraud may result in you becoming permanently ineligible to receive a U.S. visa or enter the United States.

The family visa process is vast and can be very complex; this is why hiring an experienced immigration firm can be a tremendous advantage. By having an experienced firm on your side you can avoid unneeded delays in the filing process and ensure your application is submitted and approved as soon as possible.