President Obama's June, 15 Executive Order on Immigration

Posted By Joey Gilbert Law || 22-Jun-2012

On June, 15 President Obama issued an Executive Order that could help many young immigrants avoid being deported and even help them legally find work in the United States! In order to be eligible, you must be under the age of 35 and have entered the United States before you were 16 years of age. As well, you must have been present both on the date the Executive Order (June, 15) was given and for 5 years prior to its issuing. You also must be either currently enrolled in an American high school, have your high school diploma or GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or the Armed Forces of the United States. In addition, you must NOT have been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or multiple misdemeanors.

While President Obama did lay out several requirements, the application process has not yet been made public. However, he did make it clear that the application process will be available as of 60 days following the issuing of this Executive Order. On that date, if you meet these requirements you may apply for Deferred Action. Deferred Action means that you will be given a period of 2 years in which you will not be deported. You may apply for Deferred Action whether or not you are already in removal proceedings. More importantly, during this period you will be allowed to apply for Employment Authorization to work legally in the United States. At the end of each 2 year period you must apply to renew both the Deferred Action and Employment Authorization.

It is important to know that this does NOT grant you Non-Immigrant Status or Immigrant Status, nor does it grant you a path to citizenship! However, once you are granted Deferred Action all time you spend living in the United States under this order will not count towards time accrued as an illegal alien. This means you may remain in the United States and continue living your life just as you have, without harming any future prospects of becoming a Legal Permanent Resident or citizen. This is great option for many recent graduates or other young people who are searching for work. If you think you are eligible, give Joey Gilbert Law a call at (775) 574-4774 to see if this is a good option for you!

Categories: Criminal Defense
Blog Home